NurseryPlant Shop

NurseryPlant subtitle goes here

10 Narcissus ‘Hawera’ daffodil bulbs

£2.50

Triandrus daffodils are small, mostly less than 50cm tall, with up to 6 more or less nodding flowers per stem, each with a short cup and usually reflexed perianth segments

40 in stock

Description

10 Narcissus ‘Hawera’ daffodil bulbs

Other common names

daffodil ‘Hawera’

Synonyms
Narcissus triandrus ‘Hawera’

Family
Amaryllidaceae

Genus
Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped corona

Horticultural Group
Triandrus daffodils are small, mostly less than 50cm tall, with up to 6 more or less nodding flowers per stem, each with a short cup and usually reflexed perianth segments

Details
‘Hawera’ is a dwarf daffodil with slender stems bearing up to five nodding, light lemon-yellow flowers in late spring, with starry, slightly reflexed perianth segments

How to grow
Cultivation
Plant at one and a half to two times its own depth in autumn. Will tolerate most soils but prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season

Propagation
Propagate by removing offsets as the leaves fade in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Flower borders and beds Cut Flowers Low Maintenance City & Courtyard Gardens Cottage & Informal Garden Patio & Container Plants Rock Garden

How to care
Pruning
No pruning required

Pests
Susceptible to slugs, narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite

Diseases

Additional information

Weight 0.345 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “10 Narcissus ‘Hawera’ daffodil bulbs”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyrights © 2017  SIX ASHES NURSERIESAll Rights Reserved.

Loading...
X