NurseryPlant Shop

NurseryPlant subtitle goes here

Potentilla fruticosa ‘Tangerine

£3.99

Potentilla can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs, or annuals, with palmately or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, saucer-shaped, 5-petalled flowers appearing over a long period

20 in stock

Description

Potentilla fruticosa ‘Tangerine’
shrubby cinquefoil ‘Tangerine

shrubby cinquefoil ‘Tangerine’

Synonyms
Potentilla ‘Tangerine’

Family
Rosaceae

Genus
Potentilla can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs, or annuals, with palmately or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, saucer-shaped, 5-petalled flowers appearing over a long period

Details
‘Tangerine’ is a bushy deciduous shrub to 50cm, forming a rather mounded shape, with small, mid-green to grey-green leaves, pinnate with 5 leaflets. The flowers are yellow, flushed with copper-orange, produced from late spring to early autumn
Characteristics

Foliage
Deciduous

Habit
Bushy

Hardiness

H7

Colour

Colour in Autumn
Plant colour
flower
Plant colour
foliage
Plant colour
flower
Plant colour
flower
Colour in Spring
Plant colour
flower
Plant colour
foliage
Plant colour
flower
Plant colour
flower
Colour in Summer
Plant colour
flower
Plant colour
foliage
Plant colour
flower
Plant colour
flower
Sunlight

Full Sun

Partial Shade

Aspect
South-facing or West-facing or East-facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed

Soil

Chalk
Sand

Chalk
Chalk

Chalk
Loam

Chalk
Clay

Moisture
Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil
Sand, Chalk, Loam, Clay

pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Size

Ultimate height
0.5-1 metres

Ultimate spread
0.5-1 metres

Time to ultimate height
2-5 years
How to grow
Cultivation
Easy to grow well in most soils but flowers fade more rapidly in full sun and last longer in moister soils

Propagation
Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Flower borders and beds Hedging & Screens City & Courtyard Gardens Coastal Cottage & Informal Garden

pot size 2 liter 

Additional information

Weight 0.945 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Potentilla fruticosa ‘Tangerine”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyrights © 2017  SIX ASHES NURSERIESAll Rights Reserved.

Loading...
X